Privacy Policy

You will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy and agree to be bound by the privacy policy by using the services or by otherwise giving us your information,. You hereby consent to our collection, use and sharing, disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this privacy policy, at our sole discretion, at any time. If you do not agree with this privacy policy at any time, do not use any of the services or give us any of your information. If you use the services on behalf of someone else or an entity, You represent that you are authorized by such individual or entity to:

    • Accept this privacy policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf
    • Consent on behalf of such individual or entity to our collection, use and disclosure of such individual’s or entity’s information as described in this privacy policy.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

When you access the Services, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by Orzoo. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

    • Contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
    • Demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth, address and your pin code);
    • Data regarding your usage of the services, including location, and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;
    • Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters.

The information collected from you by Orzoo may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.

2. STATEMENTS OF PRIVACY

SECTION A: FOR CLINICS

This section applies to all CLINICS.

    • 2.1 As part of the registration/application creation and submission process that is available to CLINICS on this Website, certain information, including location, Practitioner’s/Doctors’ information and Clinic Owner’s/ Receptionists’ Personal Information and Sensitive Personal data is collected by us.
    • 2.2 All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all CLINICS, and all CLINICS are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Information or Sensitive Data or Information to Orzoo, failing which they are required to leave the Orzoo immediately.
    • 2.3 If you have inadvertently submitted any such information to Orzoo prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, processed, stored, used or disclosed, then you may access, modify and delete such information by using options provided on the Website. In addition, you can, by sending an email to [email protected], inquire whether Orzoo is in possession of your personal data, and you may also require Orzoo to delete and destroy all such information.
    • 2.4 CLINICS’ identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the CLINICS describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not identify the CLINICS, is collected by Orzoo from CLINICS (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by Orzoo. Orzoo may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. In particular, Orzoo reserves with it the right to use anonymized clinic information for the following purposes:
      • Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
      • Analyzing such information for research and development of new technologies.
      • Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of Orzoo.
      • Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.
    • 2.5 Orzoo will communicate with the CLINICS through email, phone and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. The CLINICS can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their “Account” at www.Orzoohealth.com and changing the account settings.
    • 2.6 Orzoo may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received and made for making appointments or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, customer support, research and development and for better listing of Practitioners.
    • 2.7 All Orzoo employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of clinic data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every CLINICS’ Information or Sensitive Data and Information. Orzoo has put in place procedures and technologies as per good industry practices and in accordance with the applicable laws, to maintain security of all data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Any third-party data processor to which Orzoo transfers Data shall have to agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or put in place adequate measures on their own.
    • 2.8 Orzoo may also disclose or transfer CLINICS’ information provided by a User, to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of a Orzoo. Any third party to which Orzoo transfers or sells its assets to will have the right to continue to use the information that CLINICS provide to us, in accordance with the Terms of Use

SECTION B: FOR USERS

This section applies to all USERS.

    • 2.9 Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Orzoo immediately.
    • 2.10 All the information provided to Orzoo by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that Orzoo may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates (d) for communication purpose so as to provide You a better way of booking appointments and for obtaining feedback in relation to the Practitioner/Doctors and their practice, (e) debugging customer support related issues.. (f) for the purpose of contacting you to complete any transaction if you do not complete a transaction after having provided us with your contact information in the course of completing such steps that are designed for completion of the transaction. Orzoo also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the End-User for the following purposes:
      • Publishing such information on the Website.
      • Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services.
      • Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service feedback.
      • Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
      • Analyzing anonymized practice information for commercial use.
      • Processing payment instructions including those through independent third party service providers such as payment gateways, banking and financial institutions, pre-paid instrument and wallet providers for processing of payment transaction or deferral of payment facilities.

If you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information to Orzoo for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby consent to such collection and use of such information by Orzoo.

    • 2.11 Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.
    • 2.12 Orzoo does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, Orzoo specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against Orzoo relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Orzoo relating to the same.
    • 2.13 You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through [email protected] We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Orzoo has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Orzoo may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where Orzoo will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.
    • 2.14 If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through [email protected] We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent, or cancellation of account may result in Orzoo being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship Orzoo may have with you.
    • 2.15 If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at [email protected] .
    • 2.16 Orzoo may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. Orzoo will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.
    • 2.17 Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or the End-User or anyone who visits the Website, Orzoo automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. Orzoo also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help Orzoo improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding the above, Orzoo may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.
    • 2.18 The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by Orzoo and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Orzoo may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any Personal Information of the User. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Website, but the Website may be limited in the use of some of the features.
    • 2.19 This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by Orzoo. Orzoo does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Orzoo is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Orzoo does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Orzoo guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Orzoo of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Orzoo encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.
    • 2.20 Orzoo takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Orzoo, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

SECTION C: FOR PRACTITIONERS/DOCTORS

    • 2.21 As part of the registration as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to Practitioner/Doctors on Orzoo, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the Practitioner/Doctors.
    • 2.22 All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Practitioners/Doctors, and all Practitioners/Doctors are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Orzoo, failing which they are required to leave the Services, including the Website immediately.
    • 2.23 Practitioners’/Doctors’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide to Orzoo, is used to help the Practitioner/Doctors describe and identify themselves. This information is exclusively owned by Orzoo You will be the owner of your information and you consent to Orzoo collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing this information for the purposes hereinafter stated . Orzoo may use such information for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. Orzoo also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the Practitioners/Doctor for the following purposes:
      • Publishing such information on the Website.
      • Contacting Practitioners/Doctors for offering new products or services.
      • Contacting Practitioners/Doctors for taking product feedback.
      • Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
      • Analyzing anonymized practice information including financial, and inventory information for commercial use.
    • 2.24 Orzoo automatically enables the listing of Practitioner/Doctors’ information on its Website for every ‘Doctor’ or ‘Clinic’ added to a Practice using its software. The Practitioner/Doctor information listed on Website is displayed when End-Users search for doctors on Website, and the Practitioner/Doctor information listed on Website is used by End-Users to request for doctor appointments. Any personally identifiable information of the Practitioner/Doctors listed on the Website is not generated by Orzoo and is provided to Orzoo by Practitioner/Doctors who wish to enlist themselves on the Website, or is collected by Orzoo from the public domain. Orzoo displays such information on its Website on an as-is basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the information. As such, we strongly encourage Practitioner/Doctors to check the accuracy and completeness of their information from time to time, and inform us immediately of any discrepancies, changes or updates to such information. Orzoo will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of this information.
    • 2.25 Orzoo may also display information for Practitioner/Doctors who have not signed up or registered for the Services, provided that the Practitioner/Doctors have consented to Orzoo collecting, processing and/or disclosing their information on the Website. Such Practitioner/Doctors are verified by Orzoo or its associates, and Orzoo makes every effort to capture accurate information for such Practitioner/Doctors. However, Orzoo does not undertake any liability for any incorrect or incomplete information appearing on the Website for such Practitioner/Doctors.

3. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to Orzoo using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

4. JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy and the relationship between you and us shall be governed by the laws of the India as applied to agreements made, entered into, and performed entirely in India, notwithstanding your actual place of residence. All lawsuits arising from or relating to this Privacy Policy or your use of our website shall be brought in the courts of Jammu And Kashmir, India and you hereby irrevocably submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of such courts for such purpose.

5. CHANGES

We may share some or all of your information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, collaboration, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, your information may also be transferred as a business asset. If another entity acquires us or our business or assets, that entity will possess all your information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st April 2021. We may, at our sole and absolute discretion change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, the last modified Privacy Policy shall be applicable to you.

6. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Waseem Qayoom

246-Sector 1

Usman Colony Khwaja Bagh

Baramulla. +91-9697-982-763

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at [email protected]